Media Institute Echoes the Dissemination of the Video Footage about Zviad Ratiani’s Detention
Media Institute is alarmed with the dissemination of the video-footage about the arrest and detention moments of the poet Zviad Ratiani by the Georgian Public Broadcasting, Channel 1.
NGOs react to the unlawful dissemination of the information about the person’s health by the Ministry of Internal Affairs
The under-signatory organizations are concerned with the violation of the constitutional right to privacy by the MIA, when they disseminated information about the health state of Tinatin Shengelia and call on the Personal Data Protection Inspector to immediately study the abovementioned fact and take all measures in accordance to the law.
Coalition for Independent and Transparent Judiciary Reacts to the December 22-24, 2017 Police Control Operation, the so called Police Raid
Effective fight against crime is the state’s most important authority, but this must always be done with maximum respect to human rights. The state must use those measures for ensuring public safety that require minimum interference in fundamental rights.
Joint letter to the Georgian authorities concerning cruel and humiliating treatment and lack of investigation thereof in Georgia
In a joint letter addressed today to the Georgian authorities, FIDH and its member organisation in Georgia, Human Rights Centre (HRIDC), express their concern over a growing number of allegations of cruel and humiliating treatment inflicted in places of detention in Georgia..
Human Rights Center addresses the law enforcement bodies with the request to timely investigate the death fact of a young woman in Shilda Village
On October 18, 2017, G.G found the semi-naked body of his sister-in-law E.N, 24-years-old, in the cattle-shed of their house in the village of Shilda, Kvareli municipality. The body was hanging on the rope. She had multiple injuries on the body that raised reasonable doubts about her physical harassment before the death.
Statement of Human Rights Center about hindering the professional activities of the advocate and disclosing personal information on deacon Mamaladze
Human Rights Center addresses the General Inspection of the Ministry of Corrections with regard to hindering professional activities of the advocate and disclosing the personal information on Deacon Giorgi Mamaladze
Statement of Human Rights Center about the Elections in the Georgian Bar Association
On December 9, 2017 Human Rights Center observed the elections of the chairperson, executive council, ethic commission and revision commission members during the Annual Assembly of the Georgian Bar Association.
არასამთავრობო ორგანიზაციები ეხმაურებიან ამირან კვირიკაშვილის თვითმკვლელობამდე მიყვანის საქმის გამოძიებას
როგორც ცნობილია, მიმდინარე წლის 4 ნოემბერს, დაბა ხარაგაულში მცხოვრებმა 30 წლის ამირან კვირიკაშვილმა სიცოცხლე თვითმკვლელობით დაასრულა, რასაც რამდენიმე დღით ადრე, წინ უძღვოდა მისი “დაკითხვა” ადგილობრივ პოლიციაში და გაურკვეველი დანაშაულებრივი ფაქტების აღიარების იძულება. განცხადებაზე ხელმომწერი ორგანიზაციები ვეხმაურებით ამირან კვირიკაშვილის თვითმკვლელობის საქმის გამოძიებას, რომელსაც ქუთაისის საოლქო პროკურატურა სსკ-ის 115-ე მუხლით (თვითმკვლელობამდე მიყვანა) და 1443-ე მუხლის მეორე ნაწილის „ა“ და „ბ“ ქვეპუნქტებით (არაადამიანური და დამამცირებელი მოპყრობა მოხელის ან მასთან გათანაბრებული პირის მიერ სამსახურებრივი მდგომარეობის გამოყენებით) აწარმოებს.
Deacon Giorgi Mamaladze is unlawfully restricted to call the hotline of the ombudsman’s office
Director of the Prison # 8 did not allow the deacon Giorgi Mamaladze convicted into the so-called cyanide case to call the hotline of the Public Defender’s Office.
The Coalition and the Public Defender React to the Government’s Initiative to Create an Independent Investigative Mechanism
The Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary and the Public Defender react to the recently circulated information concerning creation of an Independent Investigative Mechanism. They call on the Government of Georgia to manage this process with the involvement of civil society in a timely and transparent manner.
CSOs welcome Lomjaria as a Public Defender candidate
On November 24, the Georgian Dream unveiled its plan to nominate Nino Lomjaria as new Public Defender. We welcome that in new Ombudsman’s selection the ruling party supported one of the four candidates offered by civil society organizations. Taking civil society’s opinion into consideration during deliberations about Public Defender candidates is very important because the Public Defender should enjoy high level of trust of human rights organizations and activist movements. .
Non-governmental Organizations Request Parliamentary Discussions on Current Events at Public Broadcaster
Civil society once again responds to the latest developments taking place at Public Service Broadcaster. Increasing influence of individuals connected to the government and the former Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili at Public Broadcaster is alarming and contradicts the mission of a public broadcaster in a democratic society.