Patarkatsishvili’s Supporters Accuse “Nationalists” of Eating Official Complaints
The Election HQ of Badri Patarkatsishvili petitioned Dieter Boden, head of the long-term OSCE/ODIHR Election Observation Mission in Georgia, and the US Democratic Institute to react on the violations during the presidential election in Georgia. They have published nearly 46 cases of violations.
More precisely, according to Patarkatsishvili’s supporters, police officers and representatives of the security service department closed Akhalsheni Polling Station # 13 of the Khelvachauri Precinct at 1:00 PM because 90 % of people voted for Patarkatsishvili.
“Shota Gelashvili, the mayor of the village of Kvibisi, entered Borjomi-Kvibisi polling station # 20 with a journalist ID and threatened voters while police officers were present,” said supporters of Patarkatsishvili.
They also claim that members of the National Movement were promoting presidential candidate Mikheil Saakashvili in Polling Stations # 69, 64, 73 and 75 in Vazisubani, Tbilisi. They offered people 25 lari if they voted for Saakashvili. Police officers had occupied polling stations # 30, 70 and 27 in Fonichala, Tbilisi. Supporters of the former president beat Koroghlishvili, a supporter of Patarkatsishvili at polling station # 4.
In Tkibuli, “police officers were meeting people in the night and threatened them. Dato Tsirikidze, the head of the police department, insulted Giga Bochorishvili and kicked his car.”
“In Mtskheta supporters of Patarkatsishvili filed official complaints on violations. In response, Saakashvili’s supporters ate the complaints and beat them,” reads the statement of the HQ.