Nine Members Elected to Board of Trustees of Georgian Public Broadcasting
Georgian Parliament has elected nine members of the Board of Trustees of the GPB through a secret balloting process. First winner was publisher Bakur Sulakauri who was supported by 156 MPs with only 6 MPs in opposition.
170 Mps voted for and 2 voted against Giorgi Anchabadze, scientist-in-chief of the Georgian Academy of Science. Erekle Tripolski, the head and founder of the Studio “Marao” received the vote168 MPs. The fourth member of the Board of Trustees is the singer Irma Sokhadze, who is an actual member of the Euro-Assian Television and Radio Academy. She was supported by 139 MPs against 20 MPs. Zurab Kharatishvili; executive director of the International Audit Company “Cape MG” takes the fifth place on the board with the support of 169 MPs against two. Mikheil Chiaureli, film director of the “Georgian Movie” is the sixth member of the board, with the vote of 169 MPs and 3 in opposition. Marina Vekua, professor in the School of Journalism, Ivane Javakhishvili State University takes the seventh seat on the board with the support of 170 MPs against 2. Levan Kheladze, the head of the Public Relations Department of the Ilia Chavchavadze State University, is the eighth member of the board. Ee was supported by 146 MPs. The final ninth member of the board is Mamuka Pachuashvili, editor-in-chief of the newspaper “24 Hours”. 156 MPs voted for him and nine voted against.
Nino Burjanadze, the chairperson of the Georgian Parliament congratulated the newly elected members of the Board of Trustees of the GBP and wished them all success with their new positions. She hoped that new board will bring new standards of excellence to the publicly funded TV Company, which will be set an example for other TV Stations to follow.
We should remind the reader that three candidates stood for each of the vacancies.