Arrests in Akhalkalaki Municipality Continue
Who Finds Police Officier’s Murderer will Collect 10 000 GEL Reward
Artur Berujanian, 23 a representative of the Criminal Police of the Akhalkalaki District Division died in the performance of his duty on July 17th. Two days later, the news in Akhalkalaki was that Armen Gabrielian,  a second police officier had been killed.
However, publicly the police did not provide any information on the death of the second police officier. Unofficially, however, it is considered that the murder of Armen Gabrielian is somehow connection with the special operations involving the detention of Gurgen Shirnian, a person who was suspected in having organized the bomb blast at the house of Samvel Petrosian, the head of District Division of Akhalkalaki Police.
The special operation was not sucessful.Gurgen Shirinian escaped and therefore the Akhalkalaki Police District Division announced a reward of 10,000 GEL for the person who gives them the information on Gurgen Shirinian’s whereabouts. A criminal case has been launched against Shirinian for murder, attempted murder and the illegal  keeping of  firearms.
Meanwhile, the police have detained Shirinian’s father and aunt and the
Akhalkalaki Police District Division continues the process of interogating witnesses.
The police detained Vaagn Chakhalian, the head of Youth Sports Union that falls under the Armenian Political Organization “Javakhki” along with his father and brother. They were charged for illegal weapon keeping.
No one states loudly whether there is some connection between the Gurgen Shirinian’s case ad the arrest of Vaagn Chakhalian. However, the locals say that the Shirinian and Chakhalian used to be friends. They had some money related conflict with Samvel Petrosian, the head of Akhalkalaki Police District Division [the disagreement was allegedly followed by the explosion].