Gurjaani District Governor Threatens Abolishment of Art School
More than hundred children studied painting, wood carving and embroidery at Gurjaani Art School. Now the school exists without a territory to call its own. The school administration, pupils and their parents unsuccessfully applied to Kakha Labuchidze, Gurjaani district governor several times for assistance. However, the governor prohibited the school director to discuss the topic with him; and if he did not obey his order Labuchidze threatened him with being firing from the job and in the end, the possibility that the art school will be shut down.
Before the Parliamentary Elections of May 21 2008 the art school was forced out from the building which it had occupied for many years. During the elections Giorgi Ghviniashvili, single mandate candidate from the ruling party, was running his election HQ in the art school. As soon as the elections were over the building was pulled down.
Later, the two-storied building in the town center was purchased by Davit Lipartashvili, a close relative of Bidzina Songhulashvili, former Kakheti Regional Governor and Sergi Kakalashvili, director of the JSC “Kakheti Puri” who was greatly praised by the Georgian President. They paid a sum of 37 thousand GEL for the building.
Later on, several rooms were assigned to the art school in the Gurjaani Culture Center where because of poor conditions art lessons were not conducted. Water leaks in the rooms because of a damaged roof. Moreover, there is no floor, no light and children cannot breathe normal because of the humidity.
Pupils of the Art School request attention from the local authority. Otherwise they intend to hold a  protest demonstration in front of the municipality building.