The Human Rights Centre Arranged Meeting of Journalists and Representatives of Press Services in Telavi
On December 28 the meeting was held on the cooperation of Kakheti district journalists and press services of local self-government organizations in Telavi State University.
Arrangement was organized by the Human Rights Centre. First deputy district governor of President in Kakheti, municipality governors, chairpersons of district administrative board, press service representatives of local self-governments and regional journalists took part in it.
Participant journalists said that press services of district administrative boards do not work at all and it is practically impossible to get information on anything from them. According to the deputy commissary of President Giorgi Sibashvili, it is necessary to hold trainings for press service officials to improve situation.
Public officials remarked that there are occasions when journalists release unbalanced information, request comments roughly and etc. journalists said that sometimes they have to spread unbalanced information, because they do not afford to get comments from high ranking officials in time.
After meeting it was exposed that press service officials have no information about current events of the regions, because they are not well informed by the leaders. District governors did not deny that this problem really exists. According to him they will change the situation for the better. For the beginning of January local officials will hold special meetings for media and NGOs there they will be informed about their work, current problems and arranged projects.
At the end of the meeting coordinator of Kakheti office of the Human Rights Centre Gela Mtivlishvili gave special certificate to specialists of relations with press and public of Lagodekhi and Gurjaani district administrative board Marina Gogoladze and Magda Pomina for active cooperating with NGOs and journalists.
The Human Rights Centre also gave certificates to the presenter of talk show “voice” of radio “Hereti” Khatuna Gogashvili and journalist Madona Batiashvili for active covering of the facts of human rights violations and social problems in the region in 2009.