“Cool” Promises in the Name of the National Movement
List of the buildings where pre-election activities will take place as posted on the information board of the Ozurgeti district election commission # 60. One of them is building of the cinema-house “Ozurgeti” whose director Levan Mgeladze said the building is seriously damaged.
“The hall is damaged. The floor and ceiling are damaged. Besides that our legitimate rights are suspended. The building shall be sold and we have no right to rent the hall out,” said Mgeladze.
As it was cleared up, the hall of the cinema-house “Ozurgeti” is damaged only for the society. It is ready to host the chairperson of the Road Department of Georgia, Guria regional governor and activists of the National Movement.
On April 16, the youth branch of the National Movement organized closed meeting in the hall. Chairman of the Road Department of Georgia Ramaz Nikolaishvili attended the meeting; he gave a lot of promises to them and said the roads will be repaired in every village.
Nikolaishvili and Guria regional governor Valeri Chitaishvili spoke about funding new projects submitted by youth groups and creation of initiative groups.
“If you are more active and submit new projects, well-designed working plans and priorities to us, we will create initiative groups to support you. Just submit your ideas and we will not surrender. Do not be passive, be active,” the regional governor told about 200 young people in the cinema-house.
“Guria population, particularly young people, is more motivated; and we can show to the entire Georgia that we can do more. Believe me guys; it is not only for pre-election campaign. After elections we will continue working with initiative groups and have permanent dialogue with them,” said the head of the road department to the young activists of the National Movement.