Social Agents Blamed in Negligence
Four-member family of Tolordavas lives in a damaged house in Khobi district. Their only income is pension of the housewife which is mostly spent on medicines. Leila Tolordava said: “I requested assistance with construction materials or financial aid but they refused. I am a sick woman. I sell wild plum to buy medicines.”
Because of the poverty, the 8-year-old grandchild does not have birth certificates. The family petitioned to state institutions for help several times but their situation has not changed for better yet. Head of economic department of the Khobi district administration Iuri Bukia said that the family faces serious social problems: “They live in poorest conditions. We will assist them with construction materials by all means. The family lost money allowance too. I do not know what the criteria of social agencies are. They stopped the allowance for the family who do not have light and cannot take birth certificate in the 21st century because of poverty. It is very strange how they estimate the rating points.”
The housewife of the impoverished family blames the employees of the Social Agency in negligence. “You can see what living conditions we have. Do I deserve high points? Nobody warned me that I could have medical policy too. I learned about it accidentally and went to the agency.”
Head of the Khobi office of the Agency for Social Subsidies Badri Chitashvili said the accusations are groundless. “We could not grant the allowance to the family because our agent visited them three times but nobody was at home. According to the superficial examination, the agent could not see any poor conditions in the house to be enough to grant the allowance to them. So, they were withdrawn from the data base.”
After that, nobody bothered to visit the family to check the information. The Tolordavas unsuccessfully try to find justice.”