Call for cases for “Strategic Litigation in the Caucasus”.
International partners of the project are Netherlands Helsinki Committee (NHC), INTERIGHTS, and regional partners Armenian Institute for Development (Armenia) and Legal Education Society (Azerbaijan). This Project is funded by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Netherlands and co-financed by the Secretary for State for Foreign and Commonwealth Office Affairs SPF-RE (UK).
The call for cases is open to all lawyers, as well as local or international organizations and NGO’s that are working in the field of human rights legal advocacy/litigation and have a case which fits the project’s case selection criteria.
Within the framework of the project a number of cases will be selected, for which limited funding is available and professional advice is provided from human rights lawyer of INTERIGHTS. INTERIGHTS will advise the applicant lawyer on their case in order to support the arguments, structure and presentation of the case and in order to increase its chance of success at the European Court of Human Rights.
The major criteria for considering a case as strategically important are:
** Discrimination on the ground of disability, gender, nationality, and sexual orientation.
** Unlawful administrative detention, lack of review of detention, denial of medical assistance in
detention, inhuman and degrading conditions of detention.
** Violation of social and cultural rights in the fields of education and health.