The Human Rights Center Is Concerned About Increased Intimidation of NGO Representatives and Journalists
The Human Rights Center is concerned because Gela Mtivlishvili, coordinator and journalist of the Kakheti office of the Center, has been threatened and watched by certain people recently.
The journalist reported that officers of the Kakheti department of the Constitutional Security Department are watching him. They are watching him from the office of the Christian-Democratic Movement which is located next to the office of the Human Rights Center in Gurjaani.
Yesterday, on July 7, Mtivlishvili managed to take a photo of one of them –Shalva Imerlishvili. The photo was taken when the officer from the CSD was leaving the room next to the office of the Human Rights Center together with Boris Mamisashvili, a resident of Gurjaani. The latter had intimidated the journalists for the regional newspaper “Imedi”. Mamisashvili openly threatened our coordinator to punish him in near future.
The office of the Kakheti News Center is located in the office of the Human Rights Center. The journalists of the Kakheti News Center said that “respondents avoid coming to our office for interviews and they ask journalists to meet some other place. If somebody comes here, the officers of the CSD visit them at home and demand to explain why they had come to our office and what we were speaking about.”
The Human Rights Center categorically demands to stop intimidation and watching of the regional representative of the center as well as of the journalists of the Kakheti News Center.
The Human Rights Center calls upon every non-governmental organization and media sources to get interested in these facts in order to create peaceful environment for journalists and NGO representatives for their safe professional activities.