Competition for the journalists and photo reporters
The Human Rights Centre and the South Caucasus Network of Human Rights Defenders are pleased to announce a competition “Human Rights – My Everyday Life” for the journalists and photo reporters in Georgia
The Human Rights Centre is a non-governmental organization that strives for the protection and promotion of human rights and fundamental freedoms. (www.hridc.org) The Human Rights Centre coordinates the South Caucasus Network of Human Rights Defenders Network in Georgia.
The South Caucasus Network of Human Rights Defenders is a Network uniting 30 human rights organizations from Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia. The Network seeks to facilitate creation of a safer and enabling environment for human rights defenders and to strengthen the voice of the civil society in the Region. (www.caucasusnetwork.org)
The Network is funded by the European Union.
Participation in the competition is open to all journalists and photo reporters in Georgia.  Submitted materials must cover at least one of the following rights:
1.    Freedom of speech and information;
2.    Freedom of expression;
3.    Right to assembly and association;
4.    Freedom of thought, conscious and religion;
5.    Right to free movement;
6.    Right to a fair trial;
7.    Right to liberty and security;
8.    Prohibition of discrimination.
Winners will be selected in the following nominations:
•    The best article (award 300 Euros)
•    The best investigative article (award 300 Euros)
•    The best photo (150 Euros)
•    The best photo reportage ( 300 Euros)
Deadline for the submission of materials is December 4, 2009 at 18:00.
Contact person: Ana Natsvlishvili, Coordinator of the South Caucasus Network of Human Rights Defenders. The materials can be sent to ana@hridc.org as well submitted to the Human Rights Centre at 3-A, Kazbegi Ave., Entrance 2, 4th floor, Apt. 22. Tbilisi 0160, Georgia.
Tel.: (+995 32) 37 69 50, (+995 32) 38 46 48
The award ceremony will be held on December 18, 2009.
For detailed information, please see the announcement in Georgian.