Young Lawyers’ Association Publishes its Inference Concerning the Amendment to the Law on Police
Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association is protesting against the term “halt and surface examination” envisaged by the amendment to the Law on Police. According to lawyers, the corresponding form creates irrelevantly high risk for the self-will and misuse of authority.
“New 91st article is added to the law which brings the term “halt and surface examination.” The corresponding amendment envisages the halt of individual by the police official either to confirm or invalidate the doubt of his/her participation in the crime. The halted individual, though practically restricted from the freedom of movement and under the “informal” interrogation by the police, can’t hold the adequate procedural rights and guarantees because he/she doesn’t have certain status. Young Lawyers’ Association considers that existing form of the corresponding mechanism is inadmissible to the Law on Police, since it creates irrelevantly high risk for the self-will and misuse of authority,” – reads the statement of GYLA.
In order to avoid this, GYLA offers the newer wording of amendment to Georgian Parliament, which is relevant to the institute of halting and surface examination established in the international practice.
The draft law “Changes and Additions to Certain Legislative Acts” which covers the draft law “Changes and Additions to the Georgian Law on Police” has been presented to Parliament on September 3, 2010 in a legislative initiative rule by MPs Lasha Tordia, Kakha Anjaparidze and Zviad Kukava.