Batu Saghinadze Won the Trial at the European Court of Human Rights
The former high-ranking official at the Ministry of Internal Affairs Batu Saghinadze won the trial at the European Court of Human Rights VS Government of Georgia.
The attorney of Saghinadze Gela Nikolaishvili reported to the “Interpressnews” that the European Court charged the Government of Georgia to return the house, whose price is of 90 000 Euro, or the cottage to the family from where he was illegally evicted in 2005.
The European Court also charged the Government to reimburse the moral damage of Saghinadze by15 000 Euro.
The right of private property was breached in Saghindze’s case property, and his attorneys had appealed the European Court.
Gela Nikolaishvili stated Saghinadze was illegally evicted from the cottage which the MIA had assigned to him in 2005. The former Minister Irakli Okruashvili had personal controversy with him and Saghinadze was fired from the ministry.
Besides that, Saghinadze has appealed the criminal case launched against him in Georgia in Strasbourg, but the Strasburg Court has not passed verdict on this appeal yet.
Saghinadze was accused in fabrication of the documents regarding the murder of Levan Kaladze and in impartial investigation. He is still in prison.
The Strasburg court gave three months to the Government of Georgia to pay the compensation to Saghinadze.