Telavi Cable TV Stopped Broadcasting Programs of “Maestro” and “Kavkasia”
Telavi Cable TV stopped broadcasting programs of the independent TV-Companies “Maestro” and “Kavkasia. As the administration of the cable TV-Company explained, the signal received from the abovementioned TV companies was faulty and by stopping the broadcasting they protected the people from low quality production.
“To protect the people from the low quality production, we stopped the broadcasting. There were some technical flaws with receiving the signal. I cannot tell you when the broadcasting will be renewed,” noted the office manager of the cable TV.
Telavi organizations of the opposition parties allege the delay in broadcasting of the “Maestro” and “Kavkasia” programs might be caused by the national representative meeting held in Tbilisi.
It should be noted that TV-Company Gorda stopped broadcasting programs of the “Maestro” numerous times before. Representatives of the New Rights protested the decision of Gorda administration to stop the broadcasting of “Maestro-TV” when the program “Profession Journalist” was on. Regarding the protest of opposition representatives, the head of cable TV-Company Givi Mamukelashvili stated that “the company belongs to him and he can do whatever he wants.”
The head of the TV Company Gorda still refuses to broadcast the programs of the local TV-Company Tanamgzavri (satellite). The latter is the only operating local TV that is not financed from the municipal budget. At different times, Tanamgzavri released reportages that criticized the activities of the local government.
It’s noteworthy that it has been more than a year now that the Akhmeta TV Company has stopped broadcasting. When stopping the broadcasting, Akhmeta cable TV administration explained to the “Maestro” general director Mamuka Ghlonti that the delay was caused by technical reason, and they promised to renew the broadcasting their programs after the problem is eradicated.
“We do not want and will not renew broadcasting,” stated the administration of Akhmeta cable TV.
According to Mamuka Ghlonti, the broadcasting of the Maestro stopped as a result of the government’s oppression.