Member of Dedoplistskaro Municipal Board Sued Journalist at Court
Member of Dedoplistskaro municipal board and chairman of the commission of agricultural issues, environment and property management Gela Tetrauli sued journalist Ilia Martkloplishvili at the court for degrading his honor and dignity. Tetrauli requests compensation of 10 000 GEL for moral damage.
Gela Tetrauli reported to the Kakheti News Center that journalist blamed him in misappropriation of budget funds on his blog which he calls internet newspaper. “I had nothing to do with those funds; he publishes ungrounded accusations on purpose. He has blamed me in various financial violations and fabrication of documents for the last three years. The law enforcement bodies launch investigations on his accusations and I am interrogated time to time. I am fully aware that public servants are entitled to endure similar situations but they should not be blamed in criminal offence so publicly. Thus, I appealed to the Dedoplistskaro district court and requested to oblige the journalist to deny his accusations publicly and reimburse my moral damage,” said Gela Tetrauli.
The member of the municipal board added that after he brought suit to the court, the journalist sent several mediators to him and requested to withdraw the suit from the court; but Tetrauli is not going to cancel his appeal.
Journalist Ilia Martkoplishvili claims that the accusations of the local official are groundless. He said he had never published any insulting or degrading information about him and is ready to appear before the court. The journalist assessed Tetrauli’s action as oppression on him and interference in his professional activities.
Ilia Martkoplishvili has not signed the Ethic Charter of Journalists.