Traders from Lilo Market Blame Security Officers in Stealing Their Goods
Traders of the Lilo market Ismail Mamedov and Davit Shukakidze blame the security officers in stealing goods worth 30 000 GEL.
The attorney of the victims Shalva Khachapuridze stated the incident happened a year ago. The prosecutor’s office started investigation on the fact but they do not arrest the suspects (two security officers whose names are known to the investigation).
The attorney added that those security officers also participated in the incident with the National Forum several days ago in Lilo market.
According to Khachapuridze, the investigation has been underway for more than one year. Mamedov and Shukakidze are victims in the case materials which also contain testimonies of the witnesses and other evidence as well which prove that the security officers really stole the goods but nobody punishes them.
“We talked with the head of the security service of the market. He said the Special Operative Department (SOD) protects those officers; he said “we cannot tell them anything; Kodua’s mother protects them. If you assist me to get rid of them, I will be very grateful to you.” I was told at the prosecutor’s office that they could not punish those officers because there is mafia in the market – that means somebody protects them. That was reason for their impudent behavior during the incident with the members of the National Forum in Lilo market. They should not have behaved so, unless they had protector,” said Khachapuridze.
According to the attorney, the goods of Mamedov and Shukakidze were stolen in April of 2009.