One More Decision Passed Against Georgia by European Court of Human Rights
European Court of Human Rights passed one more decision against Georgia.
Georgia was convicted in the deprivation of life and 12000 euros were imposed on behalf on applicant. Case of spouses Khaindrava-Dzamashvili was sent to European Court by the lawyer Zaza Khatiashvili.
As Khatiashvili stated to interpressnews, European Court made unprecedented decision by acknowledging violation of article 2 of convention, deprivation of life.
According to Khatiashvili, this kind of decision has been passed against Georgia earlier.
According to Khatiashvili, this means that the European Court will also pass decisions against government in the cases of Girgvliani and Vazagashvili.
The above mentioned case concerns the attack carried out against Khaindrava family in 1997. The attackers severely beat Khaindrava. He miraculously survived. Next day his family submitted complaint to the police, but the law-enforcement officials never responded. Khaindrava started independent investigation. He found two attackers, disarmed them and locked them up in his house. Then he invited the regional prosecutor and his assistant. In their presence, they both confessed the attack, named the third attacked and stated that the attack was ordered by one of the powerful figures of the region.
Despite this, prosecutors didn’t respond. The investigation was conducted ineffectively. Then, the case was sent to European Court. Georgian government has three months to pay compensation.