Adjara Budget Stopped Funding of Dialysis Program
On December 17, 2010 Adjara budget stopped funding of the Dialysis Program. There are 167 registered patients in Adjara autonomous republic.
The local authority did not cover the expenses for the hemo-dialysis procedures, that is artificial feeding of kidneys for the patient because the estimated budget 381 600 GEL was already spent.
The average price for 6 séances is 500-600 GEL. Most patients cannot afford to pay the price.
Shukri Surmanidze was one of the patients who enjoyed the assistance of the state program. Two days ago he died of heart attack in the mini-bus. The relatives do not make official comments on the fact. However, in private talks they said the patient was worrying because of the stopped funding. Surmanidze was taking treatment at Batumi Central Hospital since spring.
The officials of the Adjara health ministry state that 3 180 dialysis séances were carried out this year and 381 600 GEL was allocated for this program. Deputy Minister Jambul Surmanidze said next year the treatment of every patient will be funded by federal program; though the budget will be reduced at 5 million GEL next year. “It was already decided that the treatment of patients with dialysis will be funded by federal program in 2011. This year, the budget was 20 million GEL but it will be 15 million GEL next year.”