Coalition For Freedom of Choice Offers Public Broadcaster to Start Thematic Debates
For Freedom of Choice offers Public Broadcaster to start thematic debates from next year. The members of Coalition offered the chief director of Public Broadcaster Giorgi Chanturia at the meeting held on December 5th to provide significant time for thematic debates between the political parties participating in the elections starting from the spring of 2012 so the public has opportunity to receive comprehensive information regarding each contestant and their plans.
“These debates should start in the months of February-March, several months before the elections and should be covered every week. These debates should not regard everything. These should be debates about concrete topics and issues where the representatives of political parties defend their positions,” – the member of the Coalition, media expert Zviad Koridze stated after the meeting.
According to him, there is a serious deficit of thematic debates in the TV space. The debates held between the mayor candidates during the elections of local government in 2010 were pleasant exception which was broadcast on the first channel of Public Broadcaster. This was a good precedent which motivated us to address the Broadcaster to renew such debates 5-6 months before the elections.
The chief director of the Public Broadcaster expressed readiness to start cooperation with public organizations and foreign colleagues who have a long experience of debates on this issue.
Coalition for Freedom of Choice will hold meetings regarding the initiative to start thematic debates on Public Broadcaster with international organizations and political parties so this idea has a full support from civil, political and international sector.
Blog: “I choose”