31 District Governors and 16 Chairmen of Municipal Boards Resigned after Elections
According to the International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy [ISFED], 31 district governors resigned after parliamentary elections of October 1. 29 of them filed resignation applications and two were resigned based on the resolution of municipal boards.
In parallel to it, chairmen of 16 municipal boards resigned from the positions; 14 of them resigned based on their personal decisions and two – based on the resolutions of the municipal boards.
“Former governmental officials, who had filed resignation applications, claimed it was their personal decision caused by health and family conditions, changed central government and their wish to avoid escalation of situation on the background of ongoing protest rallies. They speak about oppression on them in separate cases,” said Nino Lomjaria, executive director of the ISFED.
She added that although United National Movement is still represented with majority in municipal boards, the new governors and board chairmen are local representatives of the Georgian Dream that gives ground to legitimate questions whether board members passed decision in the environment free from oppression.
“After district governors were replaced, personnel of seven district administrations were requested to file resignation applications. In most cases it was clarified by structural reorganization or exaggerated number of personnel,” ISFED report reads.
ISFED believes protest demonstrations of the citizens with the request of resignation of local officials are motivated with their expectation that changes in the central authority shall cause changes in local governments too and Georgia Dream shall act as a decision-maker political power on the local level too.
“We believe that current situation demonstrates necessity of the reforms in self-governance in order to ensure real independence and real inviolability into the competences of the self-governments. We think election of mayors and district governors is the only way to increase public trust to self-governmental officials,” the ISFED report reads.