Senaki Art School Is In Bad Conditions
Administration and teachers of Senaki art school request reparation of the building and creation better conditions for children. The art school is located on the ground floor of the two-storied building. Classrooms are damp, plasters are falling from the walls and rain leaks into the rooms. The school does not have sculpture and modeling workshops; paints for icon-painting.
“I want to teach icon-painting to children but there are no conditions in the school. We need special conditions to work. There are not enough tables and paints, vellums and boards,” said teacher Nukri Gersamia,
Painter Khvicha Bebia also complains about bad conditions: “Children are standing on the concrete floor. It is covered by linoleum but it does not change anything. How can children learn in this dampness? If future generation has problems of health, who will care about art and painting?! Children had potential and desire to learn sculpture and modeling. Additional room can be constructed in the school building to host sculpture group but this issue shall be decided.”
Art school director Koval Khuntsaria said he had applied to the district administration and requested renovation of the building but in vain. “Plasters fall from walls. We have pasted white papers to the wall. Concrete floor is particularly alarming. Two years ago, I applied to the district administration regarding the school renovation but there was no respond.”
Senaki district interim governor Zurab Tkebuchava said there were not enough funds in the district budgets to repair art school. Next year, if relevant funds are envisaged in the budget, they will repair the school.