Vano Merabishvili Goes on Hunger Strike
Former PM and Secretary General of the United National Movement Vano Merabishvili, currently being in a preliminary detention cell, has gone on hunger strike with the demand of have television. The statement was made by the lawyer of the former PM in this conversation with Rustavi 2.
“His demand is to have television, which is allowed by the law on Imprisonment”- Chiviashvili stressed.
Vano Merabishvili is currently held within the enforcement facility #9, where former employees and high ranking officials of the law enforcement agencies serve their sentence.
On June 13, representatives of the Public Defender’s apparatus and Georgian Young Lawyers Association(GYLA) carried out monitoring within that institution and stated later on, that culprits/convicts are deprived of the right of watching television, with the exception of former Defense Minister Bacho Akhalaia and several other inmates. In their statement the observers pointed out Part 1 of Article 20 of the Code of Inprisonment, according to which a culprit/convict is entitled to read press and use other means of mass media. In a place of liberty deprivation it is usually allowed to have TV or radio broadcasting, as well as the Internet.”
According to Part 2 of the same Article, a culprit/convict or group of culprits/convicts is entitled, with the consent of administration and in accordance with the restrictions determined by the type of institution, to have personal radio or television set, in case its usage doesn’t breach the requirements given in the regulation of the place of liberty of liberty deprivation, or shatters other inmates’ quietude. Prisoners are allowed to buy such equipment at their own expenses or get from the relatives.”
The proceedings against Vano Merabishvili are initiated under several articles, including the bribing of voters, exaggeration of official powers, appropriation and embezzlement of mone