Lawyers Claim False Information Is Spread about Davit Chkhitunidze
Davit Chkhitunidze’s lawyers Vakhtang Talakvadze and Dali Imnasivhili claim that assault on their client in the Athens Extradition Prison was caused by artificial accusations against him.
The lawyers said at the press-conference in the Prime Time’s press-club on August 21 that Davit Chkhitunidze had no connection with Sandro Girgvliani’s murder case. Lawyer Imnaishvili said that false information is systematically spread about Chkhitunidze.
“On August 14, media sources spread disinformation about Davit Chkhitunidze as if he was arrested in the custom office of the Athens International Airport when traveling to Turkey because he was sought by International Red Circular. In fact, Chkhitunidze intended to arrive in Georgia based on his negotiation of lawyers and wanted to cooperate with investigation bodies. We had notified the Chief Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia about his intention because we hoped Chkhitunidze’s arrival in Georgia would assist us to estimate the truth. He produced his diplomatic passport at the custom office of the Athens Airport not knowing that the Foreign Ministry of Georgia had cancelled his passport. For that reason, Greek law enforcement bodies arrested him and we doubt they purposefully prolong his extradition process,” the lawyer said.
She added that Chkhitunidze was arrested by Greek authority because of his invalid diplomatic passport. He is senior police officer and had worked for the Georgian police for 19 years; it is illegal to allow Greek authority to place him in the ordinary prison.
“We request to separate Davit Chkhitunidze’s case from other cases, to stop provocations against him and dissemination of disinformation about him. Davit Chkhitunidze was physically assaulted in the Athens Extradition Prison several days ago; he is wounded in the head and was placed in Athens hospital in grave conditions,” the lawyer said.