Prosecutor Made Final Statement on Bacho Akhalaia’s Case at the Appeal Court
Tbilisi Appeal Court is discussing the criminal case against former defense minister Bacho Akhalaia and co-defendants in his case. Prosecutor’s office appealed the non-guilty verdict passed by the Tbilisi City Court on the case on October 1.
During the session at the Appeal Court, the prosecutor made final statement on the criminal case against former defense minister.
The criminal case includes four episodes. The first episode is about physical and verbal assault of soldiers in Senaki military brigade and their locking in the bathroom during three days. The second episode is about physical assault and illicit restriction of freedom of businessman Zviad Abesadze. The third episode is about torture of soldiers in Vaziani unit and the fourth - about physical and verbal assault of Paata Paatashvili.
Judge Giorgi Darakhvelidze at the Tbilisi City Court found ex-minister Bacho Akhalaia not guilty in the inhuman treatment of soldiers and illicit restriction of Zviad Abesadze’s freedom.
The judge found co-defendants in the same case – former head of United General Stuff Giorgi Kalandze, commander of the fourth infantry brigade Zurab Shamatava, commander of the second infantry brigade Merab Kikabidze, sergeant Aleksandre Gorgadze and officers of the penitentiary department Gaga Mkurnalidze, Manuchar Daraselia and Giorgi Kintsulrashvili non guilty too.
At the next session, the judge at the appeal court shall pass verdict.