Irakli Shiolashvili to Be Kakheti Regional Governor
Dedoplistskaro district governor Irakli Shiolashvili was appointed to the position of the Kakheti Regional Governor. He had been district governor since November 28, 2012. Shiolashvili is a lawyer; before occupying the position of the governor, he worked for the Ministry of Finance. In 2007-2010 he was majoritarian deputy of Dedoplistskaro district in the municipal board from the political party Industry Will Save Georgia.
After occupying the position of the district governor, district administration employees were requested to write resignation applications. According to official information, 84 people quitted jobs at the Dedoplistskaro district administration based on their personal applications from October 1, 2012 to July 15, 2013. Activists of the Georgian Dream replaced them in the office.
PM Irakli Gharibashvili said Shiolashvili is model district governor. “He has high education in law; he knows Kakheti region very well as he is originally from Kakheti. I should say that he was outstanding district governor during one year. For me personally, he is a model modern district and regional governor.”
While on the position of the Dedoplistskaro district governor, Irakli Shiolashvili was actively involved in the religious controversy in Samtatskaro village.
Society still remembers Shiolashvili’s statement during the controversy in Samtatskaro. On May 14, 2013 Muslim Department purchased a building to open chapel for local Muslim community in Samtatskaro village. According to the Muslim Department, local Muslims were about to start Friday Service in the building. However, part of local non-Muslim population opposed them and did not allow opening the Muslim Chapel in the village.
Dedoplistskaro district governor Irakli Shiolashvili made statement with regard to the fact: “There was no controversy. Villagers demonstrated their will; I share their opinion because it is ultimate for me.”
Pirosmani village attorney Temur Murvanidze said Governor Irakli Shiolashvili requested him not to allow Muslim Leader into the village. Murvanidze did not obey the order and he was sacked.
29-year-old Irakli Shiolashvili is classmate and friend of Nunuka Tamazashvili, wife of the PM Irakli Gharbiashvili.