14:02, Sunday, 31.05.2020
YouTube
Twitter
Facebook
RSS
ქართული English

Web Portal on Human Rights in Georgia

Go
Advanced Search

District Governors-to-be in Kakheti Region

03.06.2014

 
Mikheil Mamalashvili, Kakheti

District Election Commissions finished registration of the candidates for district governors’ positions. Most candidates throughout Kakheti region were registered in Sagarejo district.

In Telavi district, Aleksandre Shatirishvili is candidate of the Georgian Dream; Malkhaz Arudashvili from the Non-Parliamentary opposition (Kakha Kukava, Pikria Chikhradze); Jemal Bagatrishvili from Nino Burjanadze – United Opposition; Giorgi Botkoveli from the United National Movement.

In Kvareli Ilia Mzekalashvili is candidate of the Georgian Dream; Aleksi Shiukashvili is candidate from the political party Davit Tarkhan-Mouravi – Alliance of Georgian Patriots; Ilia Burkiashvili represents Nino Burjanadze-United Opposition; Revaz Chokhadari from the Green Party and Khatia Dekanoidze from the UNM.

In Signagi – Davit Janikashvili is candidate from the Georgian Dream; Giorgi Mchedlishvili is candidate from the Non-parliamentary Opposition; Zaza Zedelashvili from the UNM; Irakli Suliashvili from Nino Burjanadze – United Opposition; Nodar Kutibashvili from Merab Kostava’s Society. 

In Akhmeta Beka Baidauri is candidate from the Georgian Dream; Shakro Terterashvili from the UNM; Zura Pilashvili from Nino Burjanadze – United Opposition; Nukri Bartishvili from Non-Parliamentary Opposition.

In Lagodekhi – Karlo (Kakha) Jamburia is candidate from the Georgian Dream; Nodar Manizhashvili will be candidate from the Georgian Movement of Veterans and Patriots; Isako Tskipurishvili from Nino Burjanadze –United Opposition and Nika Nozad from UNM.

In Gurjaani – Givi Gergidze will be candidate from the Georgian Dream; Valeri Shoshiashvili from Burjanadze – United Opposition; Giorgi Petruzashvili from UNM; Parvizi Batselashvili from Salome Zurabishvili – Georgian Way; Zaza Natsvlishvili from Self-Government for People.

In Dedoplistskaro – Nikoloz Janiashvili is Georgian Dream’s candidate for the position of the district governor; Emzar Janashvili of the UNM and Gela Bagalishvili of the Non-Parliamentary Opposition.

In Sagarejo Georgian Dream nominated Giorgi Gzirishvili for the position of the district governor; Georgian Patriot Alliance – Soslan Garsevanishvili; People’s Party nominated Aleksi Arabuli; Political movement of Veterans and Patriots – Davit Maisashvili; UNM – Garsevan Bukhnikashvili; Non-Parliamentary opposition – Ivane Demetrashvili; Tengiz Sonishvili – Nino Burjanadze –United Opposition; Ilia Chiaureli – Christian Democratic Movement.

Local self-governmental elections will be held on June 15, 2014. 71 municipal boards  with 2088 members, 12 mayors and 59 district governors will be elected on that day.
Print Send to Friend Send to Facebook Tweet This
Leave your comment
Your name:
Your comment:

Security code: Code
OTHER NEWS
POLL
Do you support the idea to restore Irakli Shotadze to the position of the prosecutor general?
Yes No do not know

BLOG

Sexual Minorities in Georgian Prisons
The blog is produced within the framework of EU-funded project „Monitoring Government’s Commitments and Promoting the Reforms in the Penal Sector through the
Detailed...
Invisible Enemy
There will be no apocalypses
Archive


EDITORIAL

Forgotten by government veterans
Every year, fewer and fewer veterans of the World War II meet the Victory Day. The society receives information about them only on
Detailed...
Villages of the Hopeless
What happened to Dream of Justice Revival?
Archive
THEMES

CATEGORIES

Copyright © 2004 - 2020 HRIDC