Persecution on political ground continuous
Politically motivated persecution in Sighnaghi district pre-school education institution continues. In 2013, after the director of the institution Nato Usenashvili was sacked, the new director persecutes chief specialist Natia Asanishvili because of her friendship with the previous director.
Natia Asanishvili worked in Sighnaghi district pre-election education institution since 2008. After February 25, 2013 when Marika Khutsishvili was appointed to the position oppression and intimidation against Asanishvili increased. According to her she is persecuted because she is relative of the United National Movement’s member, former MP from Sighnaghi district Nugzar Abulashvili.
"Marika Khutsishvili threatened me that unless Nato Usenashvili returned she would sack me from job. She also boasted with a strong supporter. From that day she started looking for the reasons to fire me. In the end, when they could not find any reason they decide to abolish my position to save budget expenses,” Natia Asanishvili wrote in her letter to Human Rights Center, where she requests reaction on her problem.
Human Rights Center contacted the director of the pre-school education institution Marika Khutsishvili who said Natela Asanishvili was not subject of political persecution.
“As for hiring two more employees in the institution, we decided that I need an assistant because it is large network with 24 kindergartens in it. I needed experienced and competent person in the office. If Asanishvili sues me at the court, it is her decision. Every person, who loses a job, will do the same,” said Signagi district pre-school education institute Marika Khutsishvili.
Director of the Sighnaghi district pre-school education institution Natia Asanishvili denies her responsibility for the dismissal of the employee and claims it was order from the district governor and his deputy. Nevertheless, the district administration also denies the allegation and excludes their interference in the competence of the director.
According to the decree on her dismissal Natia Asanishvili was fired because of the reorganization in the organization.
“Human Rights Center received second letter from the employees of Sighnaghi pre-school education institution, who also complain about political persecution. According to the Criminal Code, discrimination on political grounds is inadmissible. Similar action is punishable by imprisonment,” lawyer Tamar Lukava at Human Rights Centre said.
On January 15, Human Rights Center addressed to the majoritarian MP from Sighnaghi district with regard to alleged political persecution against Nato Usenashvili. Tamar Lukava said they will take adequate measures in Natia Asanishvili’s case after they study the order on her dismissal.