The family of the deceased patient against the medical centre Gormedi
On September 23, 29-year old Vakhtang Muradashvili died in the medical centre Gormedi. MIA commenced the investigation based on the article 116 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which implies the accident termination of somebody’s life.
The family members say the doctors did not pay due attention to the patient and left him without care.
“The security officer went to the patient when he felt pain during the night, but it was impossible to find a responsible doctor in the hospital and the operation was done late”, - Leila Munjishvili, the aunt of the dead patient, said.
The family members of the dead patient said Muradashvili slipped on the steps and hit the head on the stone, however, the doctors examined the area of the stomach, instead of the head. Muradashvili’s family request punishment of the responsible doctors.
The medical center Gormedi explained, they made all necessary medical examination for the patient and the doctors did not leave him without attention. However, the administration of the hospital could not name the reason of Muradashvili’s death and they are waiting for the expertise conclusion.
“The patient was examined as soon as he entered the center; afterwards he was under constant observation. When the patient’s conditions aggravated, we conducted immediate surgery, the patient died after couple of days”, - Merab Maisuradze, the head of the surgery department in Gormedi, declared.