Protest Demonstrations in Parallel to the First Session of the Parliament of Georgia
Shorena Kakabadze, Kutaisi
The ninth convocation of the Parliament of Georgia opened the first session in Kutaisi in parallel to the protest demonstrations. Representatives of different NGOs and Free Trade Union gathered in front of the Kutaisi building of the legislative body despite the rainy weather; they called on the legislators to defend the rights of the voters.
“Implement the real policy,” “European standards of labor relations!” “Safe working places,” “ratification of the 176th Convention (safe job in the mines)!” “stop repressive narco-policy,” “establish green economy policy!” the demonstrators reminded the recently elected MPs about major problems with these slogans.
“We again reminded the legislators that their relation with the voters did not finish on the Election Day. Just the opposite, the main phase of our cooperation starts now. They are obliged to take care of people, society and eradicate the problems of our country eventually,” member of the Free Trade Unions Nugzar Arabidze said.
Workers of the Tkibuli mine were among demonstrators, who also request improved working conditions.
“We do not request anything special and impossible. We just want to have safety guarantees to be sure that in the evenings we will return home healthy and alive. The present situation in the mines shall finish and we must have normal, human conditions there. Otherwise we will hold protest rallies. We will not stop until our rights are protected,” the miner Joni Kakauridze said.
Members of the White Noise Movement also participated in the rally, who reminded the MPs to conduct the liberal narco-policy.
All participants of the demonstration request the Parliament to adequately respond to the concrete issues and take relevant measures to address them. Otherwise, they threatened with permanent protest demonstrations.