Gori City Budget to Increase at 700 000 GEL in 2017
In accordance to the 2017 draft budget, Gori will have 700 000 GEL more in its budget than last year and it will reach 16 222 000 GEL. The project was already sent to the Gori City Council members for further discussion. They have to review, comment and issue recommendations to the City Hall with regard to the budget by December 25. Afterwards, the city council will have to ballot about the main financial document for the next year.
The City Council members first reviewed the draft budget at the joint session of the commissions and fractions. The Council member from the United National Movement Mindia Goderdzishvili said the next year budget is not oriented at the interests of the population and the city.
“We are starting to review the draft budget now but at the first sight it does not look perfect. We had many questions at the joint session but they were not answered. We have time until December 25 to elaborate our remarks about the bill. I hope the budget will be accomplished but we will see in future whether the City Hall consider our remarks or not. The issue of the surrounding area of the monument Lion and Fellow shall be necessarily resolved; we shall address the problems of street trading and car parking. I have questions about street dogs; the shelter has funding but the problem is still urgent,” Mindia Goderdzishvili said.
Independent member of the city council Davit Razmadze said according to the next year draft budget, administrative funds are reduced while the funding of the social programs is increased.
“The administrative costs are reduced. At the same time, we have bigger budget than last year. The Ministry for Regional Development and Municipality Development Fund will increase transfers for the implementation of infrastructural projects by the end of 2017,” Davit Razmadze said.
Advisor to the Gori City Mayor said the budget is oriented on the needs of the population and the interests of the city. He said the budget project was discussed with the representatives of the society and their recommendations will be reflected in the next year budget.
“Mostly their recommendations referred to infrastructural and social projects, and also public toilets. The funding of the infrastructural projects increased; administrative costs were reduced; subsidies for the public law legal entities did not increase either,” the advisor said.