Controversy at the session of the Shida Kartli region consultation council
On December 26, Shida Kartli region consultation council started the session with noise. Interim Shida Kartli regional governor Ioseb Okromelidze had remarks to the Gori municipal governor. As Okromelidze said only Gori municipal governor has problems with the implementation of infrastructural projects among five municipalities in the region.
Gori municipal governor Davit Oniashvili did not accept the remarks and said that in three villages of Gori municipality – Ateni, Khidistavi and Kvakhvreli, the rehabilitation works of the water-system were delayed because of contractor companies but the works are going on now. The conversation between the regional and municipal governors about the quality and implementation terms of the infrastructural projects turned into verbal controversy. Okromelidze negatively evaluated the work of the municipal governor but Oniashvili did not agree with him and noted that the deadlines were postponed until January 20, 2017 not because of the municipal administration’s fault; moreover, the administration had fined the contractor companies in accordance to the law.
Gori municipal governor plans to invite the commission from the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure, which will prepare conclusion on the quality of the implemented infrastructural projects.