Participant of Peaceful Demonstration Requests 30 000 GEL from the Ministry of Internal Affairs
Today, on February 8, at 11:00 am, Human Rights Center will hold a press-conference in the press-club of the Prime Time. Representatives of the organization and the victim person will speak about the appeal against the MIA, which was lodged to the Tbilisi City Court.
The organization defends rights of Onise Chakvetadze and requests the Ministry of Internal Affairs to pay 30 000 GEL to the applicant to reimburse his material and moral damage.
On May 25, 2011, a peaceful demonstration was conducted in front of the Parliament of Georgia, which was violently dispersed based on the decree of that time Minister of Interior Ivane Merabishvili, who also ordered arrest of the demonstrators. Ivane Merabishvili was convicted for the abovementioned action based on the February 27, 2014 judgment of the Tbilisi City Court and August 11, 2014 judgment of the Tbilisi Appeal Court; he was convicted under the Criminal Code of Georgia – for the abuse of professional power by political official.
On May 25, 2011, when the demonstration was dispersed, Onise Chakvetadze was arrested and police officers physically and morally assaulted him. Based on July 23, 2013 resolution of the Chief Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia, Onise Chakvetadze received the status of victim in the dispersal of the protest demonstration by special unit of the MIA on May 25, 2011.
Onise Chakvetadze received material and moral damage as a result of illegal and guilty action of the political official – abuse of professional power by use of violence and weapon.
Human Rights Center requests the Ministry of Internal Affairs to reimburse the material and moral damage to the applicant.