Secretary of the National Security Council Visited the Village on the Occupation Line
“It is historical injustice,” the secretary of the National Security Council stated on March 15 during his visit in the Khurvaleti village, on the occupation line. Local population and representatives of the Gori municipality council informed the secretary Davit Rakviashvili about the situation in the conflict-affected zone.
“It is the face of the state, which has declared a desire to be part of the arrangement of the world order. It is the face of the Russian Federation – wire-fence and the elderly man standing across it, who did not abandon his house and land. This historical injustice shall end; neither the government nor the population of Georgia will ever put up with it; but the things happening across this wire-fence is another tragedy; in fact the entire territory has turned into a huge military base,” Davit Rakviashvili said.
When speaking about the elderly man, the secretary of the National Security Council meant Davit Vanishvili, who did not abandon his house and land. As a result of “border” demarcation activities of the Russian occupation military forces and Tskhinvali de-facto authority, his house turned up in the occupied territory. The Secretary of the National Council met Davit Vanishvili and inquired about his problems.
Tskhinvali de-facto court fined Davit Vanishvili with 3 000 rubles for the illegal crossing of the so-called border. He crossed the occupation line on October 30, 2016 to participate in the second round of the elections in the Khurvaleti village polling station.
“They fined me with 3 000 rubles. They ask me why I do not want to live on their side and I keep answering – I am 80 and have lived in Georgia all my life,” Davit Vanishvili said.
Gori municipal governor Davit Oniashvili said the citizens of Georgia living in the occupied territory are forced to take the passports of the so-called South Ossetian Republic.
Military officers from the occupied territory were observing the visit of the secretary of the National Security Council in Khurvaleti village.