Human Rights Center calls on the media to cover the court hearings into the case of the lawyer Giorgi Mdinaradze
Today, at 15:00, the Tbilisi City Court will hold hearing into the case of the lawyer Giorgi Mdinaradze. The court will hear the testimonies of the prosecutor’s witnesses. Eka Kobesashvili, the lawyer of Human Rights Center, defended the interests of Mdinaradze at the Court.
Zaza Khatiashvili, President of the Georgian Bar Association, and Aleko Tskitishvili, the executive director of Human Rights Center will attend the court hearing.
Human Rights Center is concerned with the fact that police officers gave substantially false testimonies to the court and tried to assist Lasha Kvirkvaia, the former head of the Tbilisi Vake-Saburtalo district police unit # 5.
Despite the fact that initially media actively reported about the physical assault of the lawyer Mdinaradze in the police office, later on the media lost interest in the case. Under those circumstances, the police tried to accuse the lawyer in everything and to achieve that the police officers gave false testimonies to the court and tried to professionally and personally discredit Giorgi Mdinaradze.
Human Rights Center calls on all media sources in Georgia to show interest in the case and cover the court hearing into the violence case against the lawyer.
HRIDC believes the prosecutor’s witnesses intentionally delivered false information to the court at the previous hearings claiming that the lawyer Mdinaradze “pulled the ear” and verbally insulted the investigator and the head of the police office Lasha Kvirkvaia.
Lasha Kvirkvaia, the former head of the Tbilisi Vake-Saburtalo district police unit # 5, was accused of the abuse of power and was arrested in November, 2015. On December 29, 2015 he was released under the bail - 10 000 GEL.