Price of Phone “Frolics” by Akhmeta Municipal Council’s Chairman for the Local Budget
Information Center of Kakheti
Akhmeta municipal council’s chairman Gela Jugashvili, before quitting the position, accidentally activated unlimited internet service on his service phone number and it remained active. The price of the service reached 4 000 GEL and it was paid from the local budget to the Ltd Magticom though as a rule state budget does not fund internet service of local government’s officials.
According to the information exclusively obtained by the Network of Information Centers, Akhmeta municipal council’s chairman Gela Jugashvili accidentally activated unlimited internet service on his service phone number 599 85 79 01 in 2015 and then forgot to switch it off. The service was available for a long time and its price amounted to 4 000 GEL.
In February 2016, based on the application of the Ltd Magticom, the local district budget paid the requested money from the funds of municipal council.
The lawyers say it was unreasonable expenditure of budget funds that may contain signs of abuse of power punishable under the criminal code of Georgia.
Annual salary of the council chairman is 2 650 GEL. In addition to that, the chairman received 600 liter of fuel per month for service car.
Gela Jugashvili was elected for the position of the council chairman on July 14, 2014. He resigned based on his own application on March 2, 2016.
ICK reported that the real reason of the chairman’s resignation was directive from the leadership of the Georgian Dream.
Before that, Akhmeta municipal council members requested resignation of Jugashvili twice – on May 3 and on December 5, 2015 but they could not collect 16 votes, enough for the resignation of the chairman.