Representatives of local self-government did not participate in the meetings with the President of Georgia in Gori
On March 21, the President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili held meeting in Gori in the frame of the campaign Constitution Belongs to Everybody. The President, together with the leaders of political parties, met students and lecturers in the Gori State University.
During the meeting, the pending amendments to the Constitution of Georgia were discussed. The President answered the questions of the students and heard their opinions about the models of the statehood, direct election of the president and reinforcement of the local self-government.
According to the President, the Constitution is document of common consensus which should include the opinions of the citizens of Georgia.
“The Constitution of Georgia begins with the words – We the Citizens of Georgia… depending on that, we should reach common agreement on fundamental amendments in the Constitution, which is now considered by the Commission. We must survey the people’s opinion; of course it is impossible to take everybody’s position into account but engagement of the society in the process is necessary and it is goal of our campaign,” Margvelashvili said.
Giorgi Margvelashvili answered a question of the student about the pending amendments in relation with the direct election of the president of the country.
“From the very first days of the independence of Georgia, the population of the country has been equipped with the authority to elect the president. The society still has desire to elect the president or they need clarification why this right should be deprived from them; how will it make their right better?” Margvelashvili said.
Within framework of the campaign the President of Georgia continued meeting with the representatives of local organizations of political parties, NGOs and society in the Gori Civic Engagement Center.
Leaders of the local self-government did not attend the meetings with the President; they said they were busy.