Two Months Passed after the Tragedy in Takhtisdziri Village
On August 13, two months had passed since two women were ruthlessly killed in Takhtisdziri village, but the investigation is still underway. The investigation was commenced under the Article 109 Part III of the Criminal Code of Georgia which applies to the premeditated murder in aggravating conditions.
On June 13, mother and daughter Manana and Meri Japiashvilis were ruthlessly killed in Takhtisdziri village, Kareli municipality. The neighbor Mzia Ivanishvili was first who found them killed in their house. She recalled that the women were killed by gunshot.
“Presumably, the murderer got into their house by jumping over the fence and killed the innocent women. We found feet prints on the fence and the flower pot was also broken. The murder happened during the night. Almost entire village was questioned and we are waiting for the results of the investigation and answer to the question – who committed this ruthless murder,” Mzia Ivanishvili said.
The villagers request speed up of the investigation. They said the police have already arrested one person in their village and they discovered the murder gun in his house.
Representatives of the MIA press-center confirmed with the humanrights.ge that they have already arrested a resident of Takhtisdziri village though for illegal purchase-possession of gunfire. The MIA does not clarify whether the women were killed from the withdrawn gun.
Human Rights Center took up the case with regard to the dragged out investigation into the murder fact. Shida Kartli office lawyer Aleksi Merebashvili will defend the interests of the person assigned for the victim.
“Since August 2, 2017 Human Rights Center got involved into the case to represent the interests of the person assigned for the victim in order to ensure timely and effective investigation into the crime. After studying the case materials, the lawyer will address respective bodies to request information about investigative activities or additional evidence into the case,” Aleksi Merebashvili said.