Personal Data Protection Inspector of Georgia Recognized Pam Club to Be Offender into Lasha Tordia’s Case
Based on the petition of Human Rights Center, the Personal Data Protection Inspector of Georgia recognized the café Pam Club to be administrative offender into Lasha Tordia’s case, former chief auditor of Georgia.
On May 23, 2017 media reported about a video of the incident in the café Pam Club in Paliashvili Street, Tbilisi which was leaked in Facebook and other websites. Based on the media reports and the petition of Human Rights Center, the Personal Data Protection Inspector studied the legality of the processing the personal data with the support of video-surveillance system by the Ltd P.A.M.
As a result, the Inspector’s office found out that the company handed the video-recordings to the third person only once – on December 27, 2016. The video recordings were handed to the Ministry of Internal Affairs through the violation of the Law of Georgia on Personal Data Protection. Consequently, the Ltd P.A.M was recognized offender of the Article 42 of the law (Data processing without the grounds under the law). The violation shall result in a warning or a fine of 500 GEL.
Human Rights Center has well-grounded doubt that the person, who posted the video in social networks, had illegally obtained this video from the MIA as the P.A.M had handed this video only to the Ministry. At the same time, the investigation could not use the illegally obtained video as evidence and most probably they decided to publish the video-proof in the social network so that they could then enclose it to the case as additional proof.
Human Rights Center defends the interests of the Chief Auditor Lasha Tordia. The lawyers of the organization carry out all necessary procedures. The Center several times expressed its concern with the attempt to hush the violent act against the Chief Auditor – person with constitutional status that was observed in the statements of the investigative bodies and follow-up events.