Family members of Soso Osorauli protested at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
The family members and relatives of Soso Osorauli, Georgian military pilot, who is captured in Congo, held protest demonstration in front of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Tbilisi. About 30 persons participated in the protest.
“The Ministry has photo-materials, based on which they claim that Soso has deceased. I asked them to show the photos s but they refused saying it is operative materials. The Ministry claims the photo was sent to expertise and it was proved that Soso was killed by gunshot in his head. However, he has no wound on the head as seen in the photo. So, I doubt the photo does not show reality,” said Giorgi Osorauli, the brother of the captured pilot.
“We request to provide us with the evidence to the information they give us. Photo is not enough. How long can we live in similar uncertain situation? They say they will tell us everything once they find him. 9 months have passed,” wife of Soso Osorauli said.
Giorgi Osorauli said Congolese generals have informed him that Soso Osorauli is alive.
Several days ago, Giorgi Osorauli disseminated a long address, where he clarified why he kept silent with regard to his brother’s case.  He said, the Defense Minister Levan Izoria had told him the opposition political parties would use their protest demonstration for the pre-election campaign. For that reason, Osorauli canceled the protest rally in July and instead the Minister promised him to raise the issue of his brother at the Security Council meeting and to assist him to go to Congo. Giorgi Osorauli says the Minister deceived him and even more, he was sacked from the job.
8 months ago, illegal armed formation of Congo the March 23 Movement, captured Soso Osorauli, 41. On January 27, Congolese rebels crashed two helicopters Ми-24 of the Air Forces of the Democratic Republic of Congo in the Northern Kivu province, eastern part of the country. Soso Osorauli was pilot of one of the helicopters. Georgian pilots were teaching the Congolese pilots how to use helicopters during military operations.
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia reported that according to their information Soso Osorauli has deceased.