Father of Zakaria Kutsnashvili Purchased 30 948 sq. meters on the Telavi Municipality Auction
Cooperative Nafareuli BioWine won the auction of the Telavi municipality administration without any competition and purchased the agricultural land of 30 948 sq. meters in Nafareuli village. The board member and one of the directors of the cooperative is Omar Kutsnashvili, father of the MP Zakaria Kutsnashvili.
Telavi district administration registered the plot as its property on June 7, 2017. On August 3, electronic auction was announced for the privatization of the plot. The starting price of the land was 11900 GEL and price of trade bid was 1 190 GEL. The auction did not require investment or any other obligations from the potential purchaser.
The auction ended on September 1 and the only participant of the competition Agricultural Cooperative Nafareuli BioWine (C/C 431176176) won it; the cooperative offered and paid 13 090 GEL including the trade bid.
Cooperative Nagareuli BioWine was established on May 31, 2016. The enterprise is run by the board with three members; one of them is businessman Omar Kutsnashvili, father of the MP Zakaria Kutsnashvili. He is also one of the directors of the cooperative.
Zakaria Kutsnashvili wrote in his property declaration that his mother Taliko Lagazauri is also asset-holder in the Nafareuli BioWine with 20% share in it. According to the Civil Registry, Taliko Lagazauri contributed her agricultural plot of 16 000 sq. meters located in Nafareuli village to the enterprise capital on December 29, 2016.
Reginfo reported that Zakaria Kutsnashvili won the auction of the Tianeti municipal administration on July 11, 2017, as a result of which he purchased the former building of the post in the village of Zaridzeebi nearby the Tianeti-Zhinvali central motorway for 1485 GEL. He was the only participant of the auction. The residents of Zaridzeebi village state the owner intends to open a restaurant in the former post building.
Zakaria Kutsnashvili was elected to the ninth convocation Parliament of Georgia from the Tianeti, Dusheti and Kazbegi Municipality United Single Mandate DEC # 38. In the previous convocation parliament he was the single mandate MP from Tianeti municipality.