MIA Ordered to Pay 30 000 GEL to the Victim of Dispersal of the May 26, 2011 Protest Demonstration
According to the decision of the Tbilisi City Court, the Ministry of Internal Affairs shall pay 30 000 GEL to G.G to compensate his moral damage.
Human Rights Center defended the interests of the person, who was injured during the dispersal of the protest demonstration on May 26, 2011.
Case description: On May 26, 2011, a peaceful demonstration was conducted in front of the Parliament of Georgia, which was violently dispersed based on the decree of that time Minister of Interior Ivane Merabishvili, who also ordered arrest of the demonstrators. Law enforcement officers physically abused one of the participants of the demonstration G.G and damaged his leg with unidentified gun; as a result he received grave injury of the health and was placed in hospital.  Ivane Merabishvili was convicted for the abovementioned action based on the February 27, 2014 judgment of the Tbilisi City Court and August 11, 2014 judgment of the Tbilisi Appeal Court; he was convicted under the Criminal Code of Georgia – for the abuse of professional power by political official.
With the legal advocacy of Human Rights Center, G.G appealed the Tbilisi City Court. On October 12, the Tbilisi City Court ordered the MIA to pay GEL 30 000 to the citizen as a compensation for moral damage.
It is noteworthy that on July 13, 2017 the Tbilisi City Court passed similar verdict in favor of one more victim of the dispersal O.Ch and ordered MIA to pay 5 000 GEL as a compensation for moral damage. Human Rights Center defended his interests too in the court.
Human Rights Center believes the crimes committed by any government or public official shall not remain unpunished. And the fair trial shall guarantee restoration and rehabilitation of the victims.