Reasons of the death of the mother and daughter are not estimated yet
On December 11, mother and daughter were found dead in their flat in Queen Tamar Street, Tchala settlement in Gori. The causes of their death were not estimated yet.
According to the initial information, the women had died from accidental natural gas poisoning but the flat was not supplied with the natural gas. At the same time, the women had no injuries on the bodies.
Mayor Konstantine Tavzarashvili visited the site of accident. He confirmed with the journalists that the flat was not supplied with gas. The mayor hopes the investigation will answer all questions.
“Initially, I also had information that the women had died from natural gas poisoning but having arrived on the site we discovered that their flat was not supplied with gas. They do not have any injuries. We shall wait for the investigation results,” Tavzarashvili said.
The neighbors said a day before the accident, on December 10, the family had called the emergency medical brigade. The 22-years-old girl was feeling bad and the doctors concluded she was poisoned. The neighbors reported that the doctors provided her with medical assistance on the place, the patient felt better and did not go to hospital with the doctors.
“We could not contact them from the morning. The girl was engaged and her fiancé came; the neighbor got into their flat through the window; he found the girl on the floor and the mother dead in the armchair,” neighbor Izolda Mdinaradze said.
The neighbors recalled that a month and a half before the tragedy one of the family members had died but nobody suspected anything unusual because the man had heart problems.
Expert-criminalists are still working in the flat. According to one of the versions, the natural air had leaked from the common chimney of the residential building.
According to the MIA, the investigation had started under the Article 115 of the Criminal Code of Georgia that is bringing a person to the point of suicide. Before the expertise conclusion is delivered the investigative bodies do not make additional comments.