Cooperation memorandum between HRC and CIU
On December 12, Human Rights Center and Caucasian International University signed cooperation memorandum. The rector of the CIU Kakhaber Kordzaia and executive director of Human Rights Center Aleko Tskitishvili signed the memorandum.
The purpose of the memorandum is to establish future cooperation and to further promote it; in the frame of this cooperation the students of law and journalistic faculties will become high-qualified professionals; their professional potential will be realized and the capacity will be built.
According to the memorandum, Human Rights Center takes responsibility to allow the students of the law and journalistic faculties of the CIU to take educational and professional practice in its office and in case of possibility employ the graduates of the University in its programs. On its side the University takes responsibility to allocate its space and educational, material-technical base, library, information and other resources for joint events for free; also, organize the presentations and meetings about the activities of the Center.
The students of the CIU law faculty attended the meeting. The parties of the memorandum presented the goals of this cooperation to them. As the CIU Rector Kakhaber Kordzaia told the students, the practice-oriented education is very important for the students to promote their professional growth.
“Human Rights Center, as an organization with rich history, can share its practical experience with the students. The students of the University will start their professional activities more prepared and continue their carrier. It is important that the students had initiative to take internship program in the human rights organization. Also, there is chance to get jobs there. Of course it is not that easy but we had cases when the students, who took internship programs in our organization, became staff members,” Aleko Tskitishvili said.
“We are very happy with this cooperation because Human Rights Center is one of the strongest and leading nongovernmental organization [in the country], which has been working for many years already. We believe the experience of the organization will greatly assist our university and students. The Memorandum aims to assist our students to participate in different projects and take internship program and we appreciate it,” the dean of the Law Faculty at the CIU Vladimer Matcharashvili said.
Giorgi Kakubava is doing his Master’s at the CIU. Two years ago he came to Human Rights Center as an intern and several months ago he got a job in the Center as a lawyer. Giorgi shared his experience with the fellow-students.
“I appreciate that Human Rights Center and Caucasian International University signed the cooperation memorandum. I started working as an intern in the organization and took 6-month internship course there. After that I got a job as a lawyer. I received huge practical experience in the center that really assisted me to increase my theoretical knowledge which I had received in the University. Of course, it was tribute of my colleagues too because I acquired very important skills by sharing their practical experience. Practical skills are very important for a lawyer. I want suggest the students that of course the theoretical knowledge they get in the university is very important but I suggest them to take internship courses too to increase their knowledge and obtain practical experience that will necessarily assist them. As for the students, who will take the internship program in the Center, they will have to work in a very comfortable environment and will receive huge practical experience,” Giorgi Kakubava said.
In the end of the meeting, students of the law faculty at the CIU voiced their interest and desire to take internship course in the organization. HRC executive director also visited the media center of the CIU.