Human Rights Center finalized project “Complementary Rehabilitation and Re-socialisation Support in the Georgian Penitentiary System”
Human Rights Center finished four-month art-therapy program in the penitentiary establishment # 5 for female convicts
Today, representatives of Human Rights Center and the Embassy of the Republic of Bulgaria in Georgia awarded the beneficiaries of the art-therapy program with certificates in the penitentiary establishment # 5.
The project offered the program of the pottery work, which was led by the HRC art-trainer and psychologist. Health conditions, social status, conduct and interests were the key criteria for the selection of the program participants.
Working with the clay assists the inmates of the penitentiary facility, including those with disabilities, to obtain labor, art skills and overcome the stress caused by imprisonment.
In the frame of the project, the art-trainer taught the pottery work to the convicted women – production of clay subjects and burn them in the special kiln. A social worker of the facility also participated in the program, who also learned the pottery work and after completion of the project she will lead the new art-therapy course.
Within framework of the project, HRC handed the kiln and pottery-wheel to the penitentiary establishment as presents, as well as raw materials – clay, colors and different working items, in order to continue the program at least for one year.
On April 20, at 13:00 pm Human Rights Center will organize exhibition-market of the pottery works of the prison beneficiaries in the conference hall of the Human Rights House Tbilisi (Tbilisi, Ak. Gakhokidze street 11a).
Press-release was prepared in the frame of the project “Complementary Rehabilitation and Re-socialisation Support in the Georgian Penitentiary System” which is implemented by Human Rights Center with financial assistance of the Bulgarian Development Aid.