Convicted Tamar Talikadze still on hunger-strike
Inmate of the penitentiary establishment # 5 Tamar Talikadze notified Human Rights Center that she has been on hunger-strike since May 1.
“When principle of unconditional concurrent sentences with regard to drug-related crimes, imposing inadequately high punishments over the accused persons was systemic problem in Georgia. In 2006-2012, convicted women were sentenced to 20-30 and more years of imprisonment for the crimes punishable under Articles 260 and 262 of the Criminal Code of Georgia. After the 2012 parliamentary elections, the new government promised to establish the commission to determine miscarriages of justice. Unfortunately, the state has not yet created effective inter-state mechanism to review illegal and ungrounded verdicts. Consequently, we, the convicted people, are deprived of the possibility to have our verdicts revised. Repressive narcopolitics is still in force in Georgia. The legislative body has been discussing the reform for one year,” the convicted woman wrote.
Tamar Talikadze addressed Bidzina Ivanishvili with the petition to get interested into her case. She also requests meeting with Ana Natsvlishvili, Nino Lomjaria and Elene Khoshtaria.
The article was prepared in the frame of the project – “Monitoring Conditions of Juvenile and Female Prisoners in Georgian Penitentiary”, which is implemented by Human Rights Center with the Bulgarian Development Aid through the Embassy of the Republic of Bulgaria in Georgia. The views in the article do not necessarily express the views of the donor and it is responsible for the content of the article.
See on the same topic: