Drug-user is banned to occupy position of the kindergarten director
It is now prohibited to appoint a drug-user or a person with criminal record on the position of kindergarten director. By now, 45 municipalities have adopted this regulation.
The resolutions of the municipal assemblies, which determine the qualification requirements for the candidates of kindergarten director’s position, state that a person cannot occupy the position unless she/he provides the drug-test notification, or if the notification proves that she/he is a drug-user.
Since the October 21, 2017 municipal elections, this prohibition was enacted by the assemblies of Sagarejo, Khulo, Kutaisi, Gori, Mtskheta, Terjola, Tskaltubo, Bagdati, Telavi, Borjomi, Zugdidi, Ambrolauri, Oni, Vani, Akhalkalaki, Akhaltsikhe, Tsalka, Ninotsminda, Kareli, Marneuli and Aspindze municipalities.
Before last year municipal elections, the assemblies of Chkhorotsku, Adigeni, Martvili, Batumi, Tsageri, Tskaltubo, Tsalenjikha, Khelvachauri, Shuakhevi, Mestia, Rustavi, Senaki, Gardabani, Gurjaani, Dmanisi, Keda, Tetritskaro, Kobuleti, Poti, Khobi, Bolnisi, Abasha, Chokhatauri and Kvareli municipalities had the same prohibitions enacted.
It is noteworthy that in accordance to the law about the fight against drug-crime, drug-users are prohibited to carry out pedagogical activities and are deprived of the right to work in educational institution during three years after the court finds him/her guilty in drug related crime.