Representatives of the Human Rights Center met Deputy Public Defender Giorgi Burjanadze
On June 4, representatives of Human Rights Center met the Deputy Public Defender of Georgia Giorgi Burjanadze. The purpose of the meeting was to discuss the issues under the cooperation memorandum signed between the HRC and PDO.
Last year, HRC and PDO signed the cooperation memorandum which aimed to assist the HRC to conduct monitoring of the  department which was established in the chief prosecutor’s office of Georgia based on the February 13, 2015 edict # 62 of the Minister of Justice to investigate the offences committed in the course of legal proceedings, so that the Center could effectively obtain and analyze the information about the activities of the new department, and to elaborate respective recommendations in the report.
The department for the investigation of the offences committed in the course of legal proceedings was established in the Chief Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia on February 13, 2015. It aims to investigate alleged crimes committed in the course of legal proceedings, inhuman and degrading treatment facts, cases of misappropriation of properties.
HRC and PDO will continue cooperation in the frame of the project “Researching the New Department of the Chief Prosecutor’s Office”, which is implemented by Human Rights Center with financial assistance of the Open Society Georgia Foundation.