Report of Human Rights Center - 'Access to justice for women, religious and ethnic minorities'
On October 25, in the hotel Holiday Inn, nongovernmental organization Human Rights Center presented the report prepared in the frame of the project “Promote access to justice for women, religious and ethnic minorities in the regions of Georgia.”  Human Rights Center implemented the project by the generous support of the American people through the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) and EWMI/PROLoG.
The report prepared by Human Rights Center “Access to justice for women, religious and ethnic minorities” reviewed and analyzed the cases on gender based violence,  discrimination based on gender or/and minority motives, constitutional lawsuits lodged to the Constitutional Court of Georgia, and appeals sent to the CEDAW. The report also reviewed the miscarriages identified in the course of litigation on legislative and procedural levels, which hinders effective defense of the rights of violence and discrimination victims. The report delivered recommendations to concrete state institutions.
Representatives of the Human Rights Department of the MIA and Human Rights Defense Unit of the Chief Prosecutor’s Office presented their position with regard to the problems highlighted in the report. Representatives of the local CSOs, Public Defender’s Office, State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality and diplomatic corps accredited in Georgia attended the presentation and participated in the discussion.