Successful and failed projects – the report of the Gori municipality mayor
Gori municipality mayor Konstantine Tavzarashvili held meeting to summarize his one-year activities in the office; the meeting was organized in the Gori Drama Theater on December 26. Mainly, the employees of the agencies subordinated to the municipal city hall administration attended the presentation of his report. In addition to that, the citizens, who were beneficiaries of the city hall in 2018 and openly demonstrated positive feelings about the local authority, were individually invited to the presentation. Consequently, no critical questions were asked during the meeting.
Konstantine Tavzarashvili stated that Gori municipality city hall successfully implemented infrastructural and social projects in 2018.
“One year has passed since I was elected to the position of the mayor and I presented the report of my work to the population. I believe it was successful year because we have huge achievements in the infrastructural and social fields. We have successfully implemented various programs. We finalized this year very positively and the next year will be much better because we plan more programs for 2019 and our population will really benefit from it,” Konstantine Tavzarashvili said.
According to his report, in 2018, the Gori municipality city hall implemented 92% of infrastructural projects financed by the regional development foundation; as for the infrastructural projects planned to be implemented with the financial support of the local budget, the mayor said they implemented them with 72%.
“Implementation of the projects funded from the regional development fund with 92% is very good result and I believe it is success; as for the local budget, we implemented 72% of the projects. Some projects failed and we could not spend 400 000 GEL. We commenced procurement of new project to build the kindergarten in accordance to modern standards; I promise the population that the kindergarten will be built in the railway station settlement in 2019,” Tavzarashvili said.
He added that the savings from the tenders amounted to 1, 4 million GEL but they could not reflect them in the budget and spend purposefully because of the presidential elections because the local authority could not amend the budget before the elections in accordance to the national legislation. Konstantine Tavzarashvili said, the left-over funds will move to 2019 budget and will be spent on the infrastructural projects.