Judge imposed 5 000 GEL bail on the former senior official of the Gori Municipality City Hall
On February 11, Gori district court started proceedings into the case against Temur Manvelishvili, former head of the administrative unit of the Gori Municipality City Hall. The case refers to the incident between Temur Manvelishvili and civil activist Giga Makarashvili on October 10, 2018, when the former senior official put bucket full of garbage over the head of the civil activist.
The investigation against Manvelishvili commenced under Article 144 – 31 Part II – “b” of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which refers to degrading of a person or coercing a person, or exposing a person to inhuman, degrading and humiliating conditions as a result of which he/she suffers severe physical and psychological pains by abusing the official position. The action is punishable by imprisonment for a term of four to six years, with or without deprivation of the right to hold an official position or to carry out a particular activity for up to five years.
Temur Manvelishvili resigned on February 8 based on his personal application. At the first hearing, the Judge Levan Darbaidze discussed the compulsory measure against Manvelishvili. Prosecutor’s office solicited about the bail while the defense side requested to release Manvelishvili on guardianship. Gori municipality deputy mayor Eka Sukhishvili and heads of two departments in the City Hall were his guardians but the judge satisfied the solicitation of the prosecutor’s office and imposed 5 000 GEL bail as a compulsory measure on Manvelishvili.
The judge asked Manvelishvili whether he admitted his guiltiness but he enjoyed right to silence.
Civil activist Giga Makarashvili could not attend the hearing as the courtroom was overcrowded with the supporters of Manvelishvili.
“We do not aim to send this person to prison; nobody will benefit from it. I want the Court to create a precedent when public officials will not have syndrome of impunity,” Giga Makarashvili said.
Next trial into Manvelishvili’s case is scheduled on March 29.